SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31  

Event Listings

On Today (Fri. Mar. 27th)

Women and Song Balkan Babes, Shauna Janz, Zoubi Arros, Candace Dawne, Anna Gerrard @  714 Discovery Street, 2nd floor (All Ages) 7:00 - 9:00 doors at 6:40 $10-$20 sliding scale at the door only Presented by: yoUnlimited and Shauna Janz Music more info
 
Sold Out Shane KoyczanAlix Goolden Performance Hall (All Ages) 7:00 PM $24.50 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions more info
 
Rock SteadyBartholomews (No Minors) 9:00 pm - 12:30 am event page
 
Friday night dancing with... DJ Paul SousaCharles Dickens Pub (No Minors) 10pm - 2am doors at 12 pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
40 Acres OF Rust, The Sky Lit Up, Secondhand HabitCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 $10 at the door only more info
 
Daniel Cook & Friends Daniel Cook, Ryan Rock, Brad Hawkes, Al SabourinGorge-ous Coffee (All Ages) 7:30 P.M. - 9:00 P.M. doors at 7:00 P.M. more info
 
Modern rock is where it's at. Nite & DayLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 8:30pm doors at 4:00pm by donation at the door only more info
 
Rock out with KoolerLoghouse Pub (No Minors) 9:00 event page
 
GRATEFUL DEAD TRIBUTE - 50th Anniversary Celebration BEN ARSENAULT , Adam Cleland, Charles Graham, Dylan Stone, Scott Delisle, Kyle NetoMy Bar and Grill (All Ages) 9pm - 1am more info
 
The Incredible Artists Live @ Solstice Cafe Josef Mieto, Amanda Giles, Bren Evelyn Lees, Liz DempseyThe Solstice Cafe (All Ages) 8pm - 10pm doors at 7pm Presented by: The Solstice Cafe and Josef Mieto more info
 
Delhi 2 Dublin, ApplecatSugar (No Minors) 8:00pm $22.50 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions more info
 
Maureen Washington, Karel Roessingh, Damian Graham, Joey SmithUpstairs Lounge - Recreation Oak Bay (All Ages) 7:30 p.m. $12.00 advance ....$15.00 at the Door more info
 

Saturday Mar. 28th

Rock SteadyBartholomews (No Minors) 9:00 pm - 12:30 am event page
 
AbrahamBreakwater Cafe + Bistro (All Ages) event page
 
Wacken Metal Battle Canada - Victoria Krunch, Torrefy, Tribune, Cryptic Enslavement, Scimitar, FRACTURED ANATOMY aka BLOOD DEMONThe Cambie at the Esquimalt Inn (No Minors) (Multiple Dates) $10 Presented by: Wacken Metal Battle Canada and The Invisible Orange more info
 
West My FriendCamosun College - Gibson Auditorium (All Ages) 8:00 pm - 10 pm doors at 7:30 pm $20 plus tax [ticket locations] Presented by: MobileWRX Productions Corp. more info
 
Country Night with The County Line!Charles Dickens Pub (No Minors) 9:30 - 2am doors at 12 pm more info
 
Dave Harris (the one man band)Christie's Carriage House Pub (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
This Side of the West Launch party with Dark Glasses, AcronymsCopper Owl (No Minors) 2030 $8 advance $10 door Presented by: This Side of the West more info
 
Award Winning Rhythm & Roots Singer/Songwriter Terry BrennanEvedar's Bistro (All Ages) 6:00pm - 9:00pm more info
 
BREKKIE BITES & (live) MELODIES Nic WhitehouseLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 10:00am - 12:00pm doors at 9:00am more info
 
The New Groovement Album Fundraiser The New Groovement, The Funkee WaddLucky Bar (No Minors) 8pm - 10:30pm doors at 8pm $10 [ticket locations] Presented by: Garden City Grooves more info
 
University of Victoria Chorus & Orchestra: Dear Strangers University Centre Farquhar Auditorium (All Ages) 8:00 p.m. $15 regular /$10 seniors and UVic alumni /$5 students more info
 
The Fairmont Empress Hotel Presents Lust Life Jazz Band, Bryn Badel, Paul Wainwright, Steve Grebanier, Ryan Tandy, Rob JonhsonThe Bengal Lounge (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Karaoke My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 9pm - 1am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Stephen Brown and the Bastion BandOcean Island Café Lounge (All Ages) 8:00pm - 11pm (Weekly Event) Free more info
 

Sunday Mar. 29th

Aaron WoodBartholomews (No Minors) 6:30PM event page
 
The Spark Tour Oliver Swain, Emily Braden, Ben SolleeFairfield United Church (All Ages) 7:30 - 10:00 doors at 7:00 $18 adv, $22 door [ticket locations] Presented by: Oliver Swain more info
 
Easter Harp Concert Philipp GawthropGreater Victoria Public Library - Juan de Fuca Branch (All Ages) 1:30 - 2:30 doors at 1:30 Presented by: Greater Victoria Public Library more info
 
Yiddish Columbia State OrchestraPagliacci's (All Ages) 8 pm - 10 pm event page
 
University of Victoria Philomela Women's Choir: To Sing in the Spring! Phillip T. Young Recital Hall (Uvic) (All Ages) 2:30 p.m. $15 regular / $10 students, seniors & UVic alumni more info
 
Vocal Jazz Spring Showcase: Blossoms and Bop Phillip T. Young Recital Hall (Uvic) (All Ages) 8:00 p.m. more info
 
Viet Cong, Freak Heat Waves, FountainThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 7:00pm $10 [ticket locations] Presented by: Animal Productions more info
 
SUNDAY PSYCH @ UPSTAIRS Audio OsmosisThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 1900 $10 advance $12 door [ticket locations] Presented by: CFUV and Audio Osmosis more info
 

Monday Mar. 30th

The Once, Sarah MacDougallSt. Ann's Academy Auditorium (All Ages) 8:00pm $25.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions more info
 

Tuesday Mar. 31st

Come and Play: Tries New Things (ep. 11) with Ryan and ChrisCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 $12 at door $10 with secret password at the door only more info
 
HAPPY HOUR TUESDAYS! Nathanael SchaefferLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 4:00pm - 6:30pm doors at 4:00pm (Weekly Event) by donation at the door only more info
 
String Chamber Concert Lutheran Church of the Cross (All Ages) 8:00 p.m. more info
 
Karaoke My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 8:30pm - 12am (Weekly Event) more info
 

Wednesday Apr. 1st

Records & Cocktails > > Wednesdays @ Copper Owl with DJ Bimbo, DJ BenjiCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Voice Recital Heather MacLeod (Soprano), Charlotte Hale (Piano), Joshua Amendt-Moylan (guitar), Paul Joo (cello)Phillip T. Young Recital Hall (Uvic) (All Ages) 8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. doors at 7:30 p.m. more info
 
the Wednesday Night Open Mic/Jam! Hosted by the wildly talented FRONT PORCH STRING PICKIN BAND My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 9pm - 12am (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Apr. 2nd

Zonnis at The Bent Mast Every Thursday! ZonnisThe Bent Mast (All Ages) 9 - 12 doors at 8 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Ranke and Roll: A GHSU and GHR Fundrasier SADIE AND THE CITATIONS, Patrick Bradley, Sabina TrimbleCopper Owl (No Minors) 2000 doors at 1930 Presented by: UVic Graduate History Student Union and Graduate History Review more info
 
A World Fusion Prog Band Mixed With An Electronic Rock Band Marvin Thiele, Danté André-KahanIntrepid Theatre Club (All Ages) 6:30pm - 9:15pm doors at 6:00pm 7 bucks at the door only Presented by: Marvin Thiele more info
 
Happy Hour Thursdays at Lacey-Lou! Gord LightLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 4:30 - 6:30 doors at 4 (Weekly Event) BY DONATION at the door only Presented by: Gord Light more info
 
Crofts/Adams/Pearse with Hemingway Tim Crofts, Norman Adams, Lukas Pearse, Gerry HemingwayOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm $16/$11 in advance, $20/$15 at the door or all 3 for $25/$35 [ticket locations] Presented by: Open Space more info
 
the Sweet EndingsSwans Brewpub (No Minors) 9 - Midnight doors at 7 event page
 
Full Moon Black Light Party Vol. 17 The Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 10pm $8 [ticket locations] Presented by: Surge Ahead and The Upstairs Cabaret more info
 
Tom Vickery Trio and Jam Session Hermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 8pm doors at 6pm (Weekly Event) $5/$8 at the door only more info
 
Wild n Crazy Music Bingo with the one and only SCOTTY My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 7pm - 10pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Friday Apr. 3rd

Rock Of AgesBartholomews (No Minors) 9PM (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Friday night dancing with... DJ Paul SousaCharles Dickens Pub (No Minors) 10pm - 2am doors at 12 pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
The Last Friday Quiz at The Copper Owl Benji and JackCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2000 $10 at the door only more info
 
When The Lights Go Down Tour Chad Brownlee, Jess Moskaluke, Bobby WillsDistrikt (No Minors) 9pm - 1am doors at 8pm [ticket locations] Presented by: Wideglide Entertainment event page
 
Its a TORRID FRIDAY with THE THRASHERS (Winnipeg), LINE TRAPS, Painted Fruits, PUSSYCOCKSLogan's Pub (No Minors) 10pm - 1am doors at 9pm $8 at the door only Presented by: Shake! records. more info
 
All Ages Hardcore and Punk Balance, Amnesian, Reality At Risk, dieandfindout, PUSSYCOCKS @  One Six Board SHOP (3954 Quadra) (All Ages) 7:45 - 10:30 doors at 7 $10 at the door only Presented by: The Action Index more info
 
RAVE OF THRONES KRISTIAN NAIRN AKA HODOR (DJ SET)Sugar (No Minors) 10:00pm $25.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions and Inner Groove more info
 
Rock SteadySwans Brewpub (No Minors) 10:00 pm - 1:00 am event page
 
Arron wood BandTally Ho Sports Bar and Grill (No Minors) 9:00tallyho event page
 
Drum Camp 2015 @  UVic School of Music (All Ages) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Drum Victoria more info
 
Last date may continue on next page