SMTWTFS
  1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Event Listings

On Today (Sat. Oct. 25th)

Nothin' But Swing @  3130 Jutland Rd (All Ages) 8:30pm - 12am doors at 8:15pm $8 for Adults (Discounts for Members/Students) at the door only Presented by: Swing Dance Association of Victoria more info
 
Rock SteadyBartholomews (No Minors) 9:00 pm - 12:30 am doors at all day event page
 
3 WAY AT THE CAMBIE ESQUIMALT THE GNAR GNARS, Deep Space Burnout, The Revival BCThe Cambie at the Esquimalt Inn (No Minors) 10:00 - 01:00 doors at 09:00 $8.00 at the door only Presented by: and Deep Space Burnout more info
 
Jesse RoperCharles Dickens Pub (No Minors) 9;30 - 2 doors at 12 pm event page
 
Wicked Wench Dance of Demons DJ'sCopper Owl (No Minors) 2000 $13 at the door only Presented by: Wicked Wench more info
 
BIG K.R.I.T. plus Two-9 & Cityreal Big K.R.I.T., Two-9, CityrealDistrikt (No Minors) 7:00 PM - 10:30PM $32.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions and Degree One more info
 
Japanese Cultural Fair Uminari TaikoEsquimalt Rec Center (All Ages) 11:15am - 11:40am doors at 10:00am Presented by: Victoria Nikkei Cultural Society more info
 
BRYX, Dj Generic, Tatrik @  Gallery Nightclub (No Minors) 10:00 $12.00 [ticket locations] more info
 
The Campbell Ryga Quartet Hermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 8:00 - 11:00 doors at 7:00 $20/ 18 VJS, Ujam at the door only more info
 
The Body Politic, Quartered, THIS DAY BURNS, Spoken By Ghosts, SYN{A}PSE, VaultryLogan's Pub (No Minors) 7pm $10 at the door only Presented by: Arbutus Promotion and Booking more info
 
KARAOKE with Stacey My Bar and Grill (No Minors) 8:00pm - 1AM Free more info
 
WIN A TRIP FOR 2 TO LAS VEGAS! with OLDSCHOOL! Old SchoolPacific Fleet Club (No Minors) 9:00 - 1:00 doors at 7:00 $20.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Pacific Fleet Club more info
 
African Drum and Dance Concert! Thione Diop, Yéké Yéké @  Phillip T. Young Hall (All Ages) 7:30 - 10:30 $25 advance/ $30 at the door [ticket locations] Presented by: Drum Victoria more info
 
Resistance is futile..with KoolerSwans Brewpub (No Minors) 9:00 Free event page
 
Chrysanthemums and Maples Leaves 2014 Composer Reading Session Naomi Sato, Miyama McQueen-Tokita,, Bruce Huebner, Emily Carr String Quartet, Farshid Samandari, Farshid Samandari @  University of Victoria, MacLaurin Building, A-Wing, Room: TBC (All Ages) 1:30 pm Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Jason Buie and Guests Jason BuieUpper Deck (in the Gorge Travelodge) (No Minors) 8 - 12 $5 Cover at the door only event page
 
River & The Road The River and the Road, Winston WolfeThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 9pm - 2am doors at 8pm $12.50 [ticket locations] Presented by: Surge Ahead and The Upstairs Cabaret more info
 
Cancelled CANCELLED: LARRY AND HIS FLASK, GOOD FOR GRAPES & FOX GLOVE AT V-LOUNGE IN VICTORIA Larry And His Flask, Good for Grapes, Fox GloveV-lounge (No Minors) 10pm doors at 9pm $14.50 [ticket locations] Presented by: Victoria BC Ska Society and Clove And Anchor Entertainment more info
 
Time Waits for No One: A Prison Play the inmates of William Head Prison, Kate Rubin & the Prison Arts Collective @  William Head Institution, 6000 William Head Road (No Minors) 7:30pm - 9:00pm $20 [ticket locations] Presented by: Wiliam Head on Stage (WHoS) and Kate Rubin more info
 
The Rocky Horror Show: LIVE Britt Small, Kelly Hudson, Sarah Anne Murphy, Candace Woodland, Griffin Lea, RJ Peters, Stephanie Sartore, Jacqueline McLaughlin.Metro Studio (All Ages) 8pm $30 [ticket locations] Presented by: Rebel Knock Out Productions more info
 
Atomic Vaudeville's 11th Annual Halloween Cabaret Victoria Event Centre (No Minors) 8:00 - 11:00 doors at 7:30 $15.00-$35.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomic Vaudeville more info
 
Spring Awakening @  Belfry Theatre Studio A (All Ages) 8:00 $28.50 [ticket locations] more info
 
Roy Green: Bird Quartet Commercial Alley (All Ages) until Thu. January 15th 24/7 Free Presented by: Open Space and City Of Victoria more info
 
20/20 A Celebratory Exhibition Winchester Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. October 25th Presented by: Winchester Galleries in Oak Bay more info
 
Work'PLACE' Open Space (All Ages) until Sat. October 25th by donation Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Hiraki Sawa: Under the Box,Beyond the Bounds Art Gallery Of Greater Victoria (All Ages) until Sun. January 11th Presented by: Art Gallery Of Greater Victoria event page
 
Oil on canvas paintings on display by Victoria artist Paul Meier Gorge-ous Coffee (All Ages) until Sun. November 2nd more info
 
Naomi Grindlay New Works Eclectic Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. November 1st Presented by: Eclectic Gallery event page
 
Aboriginal Curator in Residence France Trépanier FranceTrépanierOpen Space (All Ages) until Thu. October 1st Thursday 12:00-5:00 Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Cesan d'Ornellas Levine, Ron Crawford and Elizabeth Litton. Red Art Gallery (All Ages) until Fri. October 31st Presented by: Red Art Gallery event page
 
Two to Five exbition @  Selkirk Gallery (All Ages) until Fri. October 31st Presented by: Selkirk Gallery and Wednesday Group Painiting event page
 
Carron Berkes Art Show at Serious Coffee Esquimalt @  Serious Coffee Esquimalt (All Ages) until Thu. October 30th Presented by: Serious Coffee - Cook St. event page
 
smALL by lessLIE Alcheringa Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. November 1st Presented by: Alcheringa Gallery event page
 
Gumball Satellite Amber MacGregor, Kyle LabinskyGallery 1580 (All Ages) until Tue. October 28th

 Gallery Hours: 12-5 pm. Tuesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday

Presented by: Amber MacGregor & Kyle Labinsky and Gallery 1580
more info
 
"Falling" a group show Martin Batchelor Gallery (All Ages) until Thu. October 30th Presented by: Martin Batchleor Gallery event page
 
Wood & Canvas @  GAGE GALLERY Arts Collective (All Ages) until Thu. October 30th 11am to 5pm Presented by: Shelby Assenheimer and Oliver Scott more info
 
Carry Me by Meghan Hildebrand Madrona Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. October 25th Presented by: Madrona Gallery event page
 
Anti-Matter Film Festival : The Secret Handshake @  1060 North Park St. until Fri. October 31st Dusk till 11pm Daily Presented by: the Ministry of Casual Living more info
 
On Reflection Art Centre at Cedar Hill - CACGV Main Gallery (All Ages) until Wed. October 29th 6am to 10 pm Presented by: The Community Arts Council of Greater Vicotira and Victoria Camera Club more info
 
Communities in Resistance and the Art of Solidarity Little Fernwood Gallery (All Ages) until Thu. November 6th Presented by: Little Fernwood Gallery and Mining Justice Action Committee event page
 
Antimatter [media art] Deluge Contemporary Art (All Ages) until Sat. November 1st See website for schedule. more info
 
Fall Perspectives a group show @  The Massey Gallery - AGGV (All Ages) until Mon. November 10th Presented by: The Massey gallery event page
 
five states of freedom by Christina Battle & Adán De La Garza Deluge Contemporary Art (All Ages) until Sat. November 1st Presented by: Deluge Contemporary Art event page
 
Nicholas Vandergugten - an exhibition of new print and multimedia works The Fifty Fifty Arts Collective until Sun. November 9th more info
 
OPHELIA Jung ah Chung, David Ferguson, Miles LowryCentennial Square (All Ages) until Sat. November 1st Dusk to 10pm Presented by: Suddenly Dance Theatre more info
 
Feral @  HQ 1502 Douglas St. (All Ages) until Sun. October 26th Presented by: Toby Lawrence event page
 

Sunday Oct. 26th

Sold Out Township Classics Concert #2 @  English Inn Esquimalt BC (All Ages) 1900 - 2000 doors at 1830 Presented by: TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY ARTS COUNCIL more info
 
Intuitive Arts Festival James Bay Community Centre (All Ages) 12pm - 5pm doors at 11:30am $10 at the door only Presented by: Red Gate Healing Studio and Psychic Song more info
 
OBLITERATIONS, Baptists , TORCH RUNNER, Class of 1984 @  lucky bar (All Ages) Presented by: Lucky Bar event page
 
Sunday Back Room Nostalgic Country Jam - Hosted by YOMADA's House StringbandMy Bar and Grill (No Minors) 7pm - 10pm more info
 
Chrysanthemums and Maples Leaves 2014 Concert Naomi Sato, Miyama McQueen-Tokita, Bruce Huebner, Emily Carr String Quartet, Farshid Samandari, Mark ArmaniniOpen Space (All Ages) 7:00 pm $16/$11 advance, $20/$15 door [ticket locations] Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Jeremy Fisher Jeremy FisherThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 9 doors at 8 $20 [ticket locations] Presented by: Surge Ahead more info
 
Spring Awakening @  Belfry Theatre Studio A (All Ages) 2:00 $28.50 [ticket locations] more info
 

Monday Oct. 27th

Lost BoysDarcy's Pub (No Minors) 10 - 1 event page
 
Mock the News! Episode 7 Drew Farrance, Shiraz Higgins, Darcy Collins, Myles Anderson, Justine Drummond, Shane PriestleyHeckler's Bar & Grill (No Minors) 8 pm - 9 30 pm doors at 730 $5 at the door only more info
 

Tuesday Oct. 28th

Come and Play: with Ryan and Chris Present...Story Time (ep. 7) Ryan and ChrisCopper Owl (No Minors) 2130 doors at 2100 $12 at the door only more info
 
Monster Bash with the Victoria Jazz Orchestra Monik Nordine, Andrew Greenwood, Bruce Hurn, Brooke Maxwell, Jon Miller, Rob Cheramy, James Young, Pablo Cardenas, Alfons FearHermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm doors at 7pm $20 suggested donation at the door only more info
 
Karaoke with STACEY My Bar and Grill (No Minors) 8pm - 12am more info
 
Boy & Bear, Reuben and the DarkSugar (No Minors) 8:00pm Advance tickets: $20.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions more info
 
Spring Awakening @  Belfry Theatre Studio A (All Ages) 8:00 $28.50 [ticket locations] more info
 

Wednesday Oct. 29th

Rhythm Room Halloween Bash Swing Dance @  1303 Broad Street (All Ages) 8:30pm - 11:30pm doors at 8:15pm $5 at the door only Presented by: Swing Dance Association of Victoria more info
 
Psychedelic Cocktail at the Copper Owl Audio OsmosisCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 more info
 
Psychedelic Cocktail at the Copper Owl Audio OsmosisCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2000 more info
 
Lost BoysDarcy's Pub (No Minors) 10 - 1 event page
 
Pre Halloween Blender The Party on High Street, TORREFY, Abstrakt Sonance, RED NORTH Lucky Bar (No Minors) 8pm - 1am doors at 7pm more info
 
Wednesday Night OPEN JAM hosted by the Front Porch String Pickin' BandMy Bar and Grill (No Minors) 9pm - 12am more info
 
Open Mic Night Ocean Island Café Lounge (All Ages) 8:00pm - 11:00pm doors at 5:00pm more info
 
The Comic Strippers The Comic StrippersUniversity Centre Farquhar Auditorium (No Minors) 19:30 - 21:30 Adult $34.99/ Student/Senior/Alumni $29.99 [ticket locations] more info
 
Strumbellas The StrumbellasThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 9 doors at 8 $12.50 [ticket locations] Presented by: Surge Ahead more info
 
The Rocky Horror Show: LIVE Britt Small, Kelly Hudson, Sarah Anne Murphy, Candace Woodland, Griffin Lea, RJ Peters, Stephanie Sartore, Jacqueline McLaughlin.Metro Studio (All Ages) 8pm $30 [ticket locations] Presented by: Rebel Knock Out Productions more info
 
Spring Awakening @  Belfry Theatre Studio A (All Ages) 8:00 $28.50 [ticket locations] more info
 

Thursday Oct. 30th

Music Bingo at Bart's Pub! Bartholomews (No Minors) 7pm - 10pm more info
 
Mystery and Metaphor Community Arts Council Of Greater Victoria (All Ages) until Tue. November 11th Presented by: Phyllis Serota Art Group event page
Opening :Sunday 2nd November 2014
 
Music Helps Kristin Sweetland, Chance Lovett, colleen ecclestonCopper Owl (No Minors) 2000 $10 at the door only Presented by: Lisa Helps more info
 
FREE Drumming Workshop Fairfield United Church (All Ages) 7 PM - 8:30 PM Presented by: Drum Victoria more info
 
Paint-in to save ESL Legislature Lawns / "Parliament Building" (All Ages) 12pm - 5pm doors at 12pm Presented by: Camosun College Student Society more info
 
Music Bingo with SCOTTY My Bar and Grill (No Minors) 7pm - 10pm more info
 
Halloween Mash Up Nicholas Gavas, Alex Davies, AWOOD, Eben NormanThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 9pm doors at 9pm $15 [ticket locations] Presented by: Surge Ahead more info
 
Time Waits for No One: A Prison Play the inmates of William Head Prison, Kate Rubin & the Prison Arts Collective @  William Head Institution, 6000 William Head Road (No Minors) 7:30pm - 9:00pm $20 [ticket locations] Presented by: Wiliam Head on Stage (WHoS) and Kate Rubin more info
 
The Rocky Horror Show: LIVE Britt Small, Kelly Hudson, Sarah Anne Murphy, Candace Woodland, Griffin Lea, RJ Peters, Stephanie Sartore, Jacqueline McLaughlin.Metro Studio (All Ages) 8pm $30 [ticket locations] Presented by: Rebel Knock Out Productions more info
 
Atomic Vaudeville's 11th Annual Halloween Cabaret Victoria Event Centre (No Minors) 8:00 - 11:00 doors at 7:30 $15.00-$35.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomic Vaudeville more info
 
Spring Awakening @  Belfry Theatre Studio A (All Ages) 8:00 $28.50 [ticket locations] more info
 

Friday Oct. 31st

Fright Night withe 'The Midnighters' @  The Armoury (No Minors) 8:30 pm - 12:00 am $20.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Victoria Child Abuse Prevention & Counselling Centre more info
 
Hallowe'en Rock n Roll Riot !! The Stockers, the MAGS, LINE TRAPS, Fins OutThe Cambie at the Esquimalt Inn (No Minors) 9 - 2 event page
 
Strictly Roots & Clean Heart Youth present : Alter Ego Dj Shellz, DJ Clive, Selecta Pantha, Ali "six million dollar man" AustinCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 - 0200 $10 presale - $12 at the door [ticket locations] more info
 
Halloween Spook Alan John Hewitt @  English Inn Esquimalt BC (All Ages) 5pm - 8pm doors at 5pm Presented by: TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY ARTS COUNCIL and English Inn more info
 
The Island Division Label Launch & Halloween Party Everybody Left, The EliXXXirs, The Leg-Up Program, Nick TaylorFelicita's Campus Pub (No Minors) 9:15 - 1:00 am doors at 9:00 pm Start @ $10 for students / Lucky $13 @ the door [ticket locations] Presented by: The Island Division and Felicita's Campus Pub more info
 
A New Orleans Halloween CURL, Bijoux du BayouHermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 7:30 - 11:00 doors at 5:30 $20 [ticket locations] Presented by: and Helen Davies more info
 
Halloween Night at Lacey Lou's Dug Nugget, Sunk'n City Gypsys , TyroneLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 8:30 - 12:30 $10 at the door only event page
 
A Rock Steady Halloween Zombie Apocalypse Spooktacle! Rock SteadyLangford Legion (No Minors) 9:00 pm - 1:00 am doors at 7:00 pm $15 [ticket locations] Presented by: Mal Productions more info
 
Halloween Party!!! with KoolerLoghouse Pub (No Minors) 9:00 event page
 
The Addams Family: A New Musical Comedy Fran Bitonti, Roderick Glanville, Pam Miller, Alan Penty, Cody Miller, Rachel Paxton, Darren Rathgaber, Brandon Challen, Gouda Gabor, Emma Cherris KellyMcPherson Playhouse (All Ages) 8:00 - 11:00 doors at 8:00 $25-$45 [ticket locations] Presented by: Kaleidoscope Theatre Productions more info
 
LOST IN SPACE Halloween Extravanganza with Cosmic Charlie and FriendsMy Bar and Grill (No Minors) 9pm - 2am doors at noon more info
 
HALLOWEEN COSTUME PARTY featuring DAMIFINO DamifinoThe Phoenix Bar and Grill (No Minors) 9pm - Late doors at 11am Presented by: The Phoenix Bar and Grill more info
 
Last date may continue on next page

@  Dec 31 1969
Get your poster here free by joining our promo exchange.
Witness Blanket
listed in: News
posted by: Art Openings
Fibrations 2014
listed in: News
posted by: Art Openings