SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31  

Event Listings

On Today (Sun. Mar. 29th)

Aaron WoodBartholomews (No Minors) 6:30PM event page
 
The Spark Tour Oliver Swain, Emily Braden, Ben SolleeFairfield United Church (All Ages) 7:30 - 10:00 doors at 7:00 $18 adv, $22 door [ticket locations] Presented by: Oliver Swain more info
 
Easter Harp Concert Philipp GawthropGreater Victoria Public Library - Juan de Fuca Branch (All Ages) 1:30 - 2:30 doors at 1:30 Presented by: Greater Victoria Public Library more info
 
Yiddish Columbia State OrchestraPagliacci's (All Ages) 8 pm - 10 pm event page
 
University of Victoria Philomela Women's Choir: To Sing in the Spring! Phillip T. Young Recital Hall (Uvic) (All Ages) 2:30 p.m. $15 regular / $10 students, seniors & UVic alumni more info
 
Vocal Jazz Spring Showcase: Blossoms and Bop Phillip T. Young Recital Hall (Uvic) (All Ages) 8:00 p.m. more info
 
Viet Cong, Freak Heat Waves, FountainThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 7:00pm $10 [ticket locations] Presented by: Animal Productions more info
 
SUNDAY PSYCH @ UPSTAIRS Audio OsmosisThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 1900 $10 advance $12 door [ticket locations] Presented by: CFUV and Audio Osmosis more info
 
Aboriginal Curator in Residence France TrépanierOpen Space (All Ages) until Thu. October 1st Thursday 12:00-5:00 Presented by: Open Space more info
 
In Another Place, and Here / Definiciones (Definitions) Art Gallery Of Greater Victoria (All Ages) until Mon. April 13th Presented by: Art Gallery Of Greater Victoria more info
 
Conor McKeeFernwood Inn (All Ages) until Sun. March 29th more info
 
Metamorphosis by Chris Paul and Mark Preston Alcheringa Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. May 9th Presented by: Alcheringa Gallery and Union Club more info
 
A Serigraph Retrospective Reg Davidson, Don YeomansAlcheringa Gallery (All Ages) until Sun. March 29th Monday -Saturday, 10 am - 6 pm, Sunday 12 - 5 pm more info
 
Art Show Rob VickeryMoka House on Fort St. (All Ages) until Mon. March 30th Monday – Friday: 7AM – 6PM Saturday: 8AM – 5PM & Sunday: 9AM – 5PM Hours subject to change without notice. more info
 
Jim McFarlandEclectic Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. April 4th Monday - Saturday; 10:00 am - 5:30 pm more info
 
Slipping Glance Iris Nardini, Diana BrooksMartin Batchelor Gallery (All Ages) until Thu. April 9th 10:00 - 5:00 pm Monday-Saturday Presented by: Martin Batchelor Gallery and Iris Nardini, Diana Brooks more info
 
Trio - New Works Emerson Schreiner, Michael den Hertog , Jonathan Gleed @  Couch * a Tanya Horn Gallery (All Ages) until Tue. March 31st Presented by: Couch * a Tanya Horn Gallery event page
 
CIRCLE MAKERS by Tristan J. Zastrow The Fifty Fifty Arts Collective until Sun. March 29th see about section for hours more info
 
50 Shades of Green Terri Heal, Aura Arindam, Heather Barr, Gianni Comuzzi, Liz Dailey, Robin Drader, Katarina Hardisty, Melodie Hutmacher, John Janzen, Alan Klughammer, Elaine LauzonThe Dock (All Ages) until Wed. April 15th Available for view during regular office hours of http://thedockvictoria.com/ more info
 
Embrace Aging an Art Exhibition Art Centre at Cedar Hill - CACGV Main Gallery (All Ages) until Thu. April 2nd Presented by: Community Arts Council Of Greater Victoria event page
 
Photography, Sculpture & Mixed Media at VISA Tony Bounsall , Wendy De Gros, Megan Dyck, Tara Nicholson, Anne StevesSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. April 13th Presented by: Slide Room Gallery and Vancouver Island School of Art more info
 
Alysha Yakimishyn , Lon French, Aram Heinze, Kelly Cavanagh, David Chenery, Naomi Kennedy , Joshua J. Miller, T-Rav the Transformer, James Halliday, FLUKE, Dave Maier, Tash Raj Gabaglia TalLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) until Thu. December 31st 4:00pm - 12:00am 7days a week. 9:00am - 1:00pm Saturday & Sunday. more info
 

Monday Mar. 30th

The Once, Sarah MacDougallSt. Ann's Academy Auditorium (All Ages) 8:00pm $25.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions more info
 

Tuesday Mar. 31st

Come and Play: Tries New Things (ep. 11) with Ryan and ChrisCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 $12 at door $10 with secret password at the door only more info
 
Gallus Domesticus - We are the keepers Diana DurrandGage Gallery Arts Collective (All Ages) until Sat. April 18th 11am to 5pm more info
Opening :Thursday 2nd April 2015
 
HAPPY HOUR TUESDAYS! Nathanael SchaefferLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 4:00pm - 6:30pm doors at 4:00pm (Weekly Event) by donation at the door only more info
 
String Chamber Concert Lutheran Church of the Cross (All Ages) 8:00 p.m. more info
 
Make Club - Sewing for Kids The Makehouse (All Ages) 3:45 - 5:15 doors at 3:45 (Weekly Event) Presented by: The Makehouse more info
 
Karaoke My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 8:30pm - 12am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Sin City: Completely Improvised Serial staring: Kirsten Van Ritzen, AMANDA LISMAN, Morgan Cranny, Wes Borg, Robert Conway, Amy Culliford, Christine Upright, Katt Campbell, Bill Nance, Charlie dePape, Ian Ferguson (Director), Alexander FergusonVictoria Event Centre (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30 (Weekly Event) $15/12 at the door only Presented by: Broad Theatrics more info
 

Wednesday Apr. 1st

Records & Cocktails > > Wednesdays @ Copper Owl with DJ Bimbo, DJ BenjiCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Conor McKeeGallery in Phillip's Tasting Room (All Ages) until Thu. April 30th more info
 
Voice Recital Heather MacLeod (Soprano), Charlotte Hale (Piano), Joshua Amendt-Moylan (guitar), Paul Joo (cello)Phillip T. Young Recital Hall (Uvic) (All Ages) 8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. doors at 7:30 p.m. more info
 
GVPL Teen Slam Poetry Team Greater Victoria Public Library - Central Branch (All Ages) 5:30 - 5:30 doors at 4:30 (Weekly Event) Presented by: Greater Victoria Public Library more info
 
the Wednesday Night Open Mic/Jam! Hosted by the wildly talented FRONT PORCH STRING PICKIN BAND My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 9pm - 12am (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Apr. 2nd

Zonnis at The Bent Mast Every Thursday! ZonnisThe Bent Mast (All Ages) 9 - 12 doors at 8 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Hosanna: Surrender into Joy by Naomi Kennedy Naomi Kennedy Community Arts Council Of Greater Victoria (All Ages) until Sun. March 8th Presented by: Victoria College Of Art and Community Arts Council Of Greater Victoria more info
Opening :Thursday 2nd April 2015
 
Ranke and Roll: A GHSU and GHR Fundrasier SADIE AND THE CITATIONS, Patrick Bradley, Sabina TrimbleCopper Owl (No Minors) 2000 doors at 1930 Presented by: UVic Graduate History Student Union and Graduate History Review more info
 
PHASE by Nicole Clouston The Fifty Fifty Arts Collective until Sun. April 19th more info
Opening :Thursday 2nd April 2015
 
A World Fusion Prog Band Mixed With An Electronic Rock Band Marvin Thiele, Danté André-KahanIntrepid Theatre Club (All Ages) 6:30pm - 9:15pm doors at 6:00pm 7 bucks at the door only Presented by: Marvin Thiele more info
 
Carron Berkes @  La Collina Café and Sushi (All Ages) until Wed. April 29th Monday – Friday: 9AM - 5PM Closed weekends and Friday, April 3rd Hours subject to change without notice. more info
 
Happy Hour Thursdays at Lacey-Lou! Gord LightLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 4:30 - 6:30 doors at 4 (Weekly Event) BY DONATION at the door only Presented by: Gord Light more info
 
Simple Upholstery workshop The Makehouse (All Ages) 18:30 - 21:00 doors at 18:30 (Weekly Event) $255.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: The Makehouse more info
 
Crofts/Adams/Pearse with Hemingway Tim Crofts, Norman Adams, Lukas Pearse, Gerry HemingwayOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm $16/$11 in advance, $20/$15 at the door or all 3 for $25/$35 [ticket locations] Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Roy GreenPolychrome Fine Art (All Ages) until Thu. April 16th 10-5 pm event page
Opening :Thursday 2nd April 2015
 
M.A.C. Farrant and Stephen Hume Read in Sidney M.A.C. Farrant, Stephen Hume @  Red Brick Cafe Sidney BC (All Ages) 7 pm - 9 pm doors at 6:30 pm $10 [ticket locations] Presented by: Sidney and Peninsula Literary Society more info
 
the Sweet EndingsSwans Brewpub (No Minors) 9 - Midnight doors at 7 event page
 
Full Moon Black Light Party Vol. 17 The Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 10pm $8 [ticket locations] Presented by: Surge Ahead and The Upstairs Cabaret more info
 
Tom Vickery Trio and Jam Session Hermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 8pm doors at 6pm (Weekly Event) $5/$8 at the door only more info
 
Wild n Crazy Music Bingo with the one and only SCOTTY My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 7pm - 10pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Friday Apr. 3rd

Rock Of AgesBartholomews (No Minors) 9PM (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Friday night dancing with... DJ Paul SousaCharles Dickens Pub (No Minors) 10pm - 2am doors at 12 pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
The Last Friday Quiz at The Copper Owl Benji and JackCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2000 $10 at the door only more info
 
When The Lights Go Down Tour Chad Brownlee, Jess Moskaluke, Bobby WillsDistrikt (No Minors) 9pm - 1am doors at 8pm [ticket locations] Presented by: Wideglide Entertainment event page
 
Its a TORRID FRIDAY with THE THRASHERS (Winnipeg), LINE TRAPS, Painted Fruits, PUSSYCOCKSLogan's Pub (No Minors) 10pm - 1am doors at 9pm $8 at the door only Presented by: Shake! records. more info
 
All Ages Hardcore and Punk Balance, Amnesian, Reality At Risk, dieandfindout, PUSSYCOCKS @  One Six Board SHOP (3954 Quadra) (All Ages) 7:45 - 10:30 doors at 7 $10 at the door only Presented by: The Action Index more info
 
RAVE OF THRONES KRISTIAN NAIRN AKA HODOR (DJ SET)Sugar (No Minors) 10:00pm $25.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions and Inner Groove more info
 
Rock SteadySwans Brewpub (No Minors) 10:00 pm - 1:00 am event page
 
Arron wood BandTally Ho Sports Bar and Grill (No Minors) 9:00tallyho event page
 
Drum Camp 2015 @  UVic School of Music (All Ages) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Drum Victoria more info
 
Drum Camp 2015 @  UVic School of Music (All Ages) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Drum Victoria more info
 

Saturday Apr. 4th

Niels PetersenChristie's Carriage House Pub (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Strictly Roots & Clean Heart Youth dance party Dj Shellz, Ali Austin, Selecta PanthaCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 - 0200 doors at 2030 $10 advance $14 door [ticket locations] Presented by: Strictly Roots and Clean Heart Youth event page
 
JS Bach's St. John Passion Benjamin Butterfield, Nathan McDonald, Jane Long, Sarah Fryer, Josh Lovell, Nathaniel Watson, Christi MeyersFirst Metropolitan United Church (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm doors at 7:00pm $30 regular, $15 for students, children under 12 free [ticket locations] Presented by: Victoria Philharmonic Choir and Vancouver Foundation more info
 
Waassuuup It's KoolerSwans Brewpub (No Minors) 10;00 event page
 
Drum Camp 2015 @  UVic School of Music (All Ages) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Drum Victoria more info
 
The Fairmont Empress Hotel Presents Lust Life Jazz Band, Bryn Badel, Paul Wainwright, Steve Grebanier, Ryan Tandy, Rob JonhsonThe Bengal Lounge (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Karaoke My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 9pm - 1am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Stephen Brown and the Bastion BandOcean Island Café Lounge (All Ages) 8:00pm - 11pm (Weekly Event) Free more info
 
Rock Of AgesBartholomews (No Minors) (Multiple Dates) event page
 

Sunday Apr. 5th

Last date may continue on next page