SMTWTFS
  1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30  

Event Listings

On Today (Sun. Apr. 19th)

Laurie June, Guillermo MierArt Atelier 546 (All Ages) until Fri. May 22nd 10:00a.m. to 6:00p.m. event page
 
The Electric Timber Co. The Electric Timber Co.Bard & Banker (All Ages) 9pm - 1am doors at 11am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Black AngusBartholomews (No Minors) 6:30PM event page
 
Knight Life Gazoline, Adventures of Nightgirl, Zoubi ArrosBay St. Armoury (No Minors) 9:30 - 2 doors at 9 $10 [ticket locations] more info
 
Paintings by Paul Edward Meier at Oak Bay Discovery Coffee @  Discovery Coffee - Oak Bay - 1964 Oak Bay Ave. (All Ages) until Sun. May 10th 6:30 - 6:00, 7 days per week Presented by: Paul Edward Meier more info
 
Dixieland & Swing with CanUS Jazz Band Hermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 4pm doors at 3pm (Multiple Dates) $12 at the door only more info
 
Toronto-based Jazz & Blues singer Cara Matthew live at Hermann's Jazz Club Hermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 7:30PM - 10:30PM doors at 6:30PM $17 - cover $15 - students [ticket locations] more info
 
Gypsy Jazz Jam! Reuben Wier, Tim Croft, mitchell greenLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 4:00pm - 6:30pm doors at 4:00pm (Weekly Event) $2.00 at the door only more info
 
Around the World in 80 Minutes Via Choralis Chamber ChoirSt. Elizabeth’s Church Sidney BC (All Ages) 2:30pm - 4:30pm doors at 2:00pm adults $15, students with card $5 (at the door only), children 12 and under free [ticket locations] Presented by: Via Choralis Chamber Choir more info
 
Rachel Iwaasa (piano)St. Mary's Anglican Church (All Ages) 2:30pm - 4pm $20/$15/$10 [ticket locations] Presented by: Oak Bay Music more info
 
Mason Jennings, LucetteThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 7pm $20 [ticket locations] Presented by: Surge Ahead and The Upstairs Cabaret more info
 
Dixieland & Swing with CanUS Jazz Band CanUS Hot Jazz BandHermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 4 pm - 7 pm doors at 3 pm (Multiple Dates) $12.00 at the door only Presented by: Hermann's Jazz Club more info
 
Oak Bay Artists Spring Studio Tour @  Individual Oak Bay Artists home studios (All Ages) 12pm - 4:30pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Recreation Oak Bay more info
 
Aboriginal Curator in Residence France TrépanierOpen Space (All Ages) until Thu. October 1st Thursday 12:00-5:00 Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Metamorphosis by Chris Paul and Mark Preston Alcheringa Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. May 9th Presented by: Alcheringa Gallery and Union Club more info
 
Alysha Yakimishyn , Lon French, Aram Heinze, Kelly Cavanagh, David Chenery, Naomi Kennedy , Joshua J. Miller, T-Rav the Transformer, James Halliday, FLUKE, Dave Maier, Tash Raj Gabaglia TalLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) until Thu. December 31st 4:00pm - 12:00am 7days a week. 9:00am - 1:00pm Saturday & Sunday. more info
 
Double Take Show and Sale by Roberta Pyx Sutherland , Wendy Skog @  The Massey Gallery - AGGV (All Ages) until Sun. May 3rd Presented by: The Massey Gallery - AGGV more info
 
Vistas - from reality to abstraction by April PonsfordThe Gallery at the Mattick's Farm (All Ages) until Mon. May 4th Presented by: The Gallery at the Mattick's Farm event page
 
Zazu at Cenote by Freyja ZazuCenote (No Minors) until Thu. April 30th Presented by: Cenote and Freyja Zazu event page
 
Anniversary group Show couch* Art Gallery (All Ages) until Tue. April 28th Presented by: couch* Art Gallery event page
 
Savage: New Works by Chris Savage @  Is This Mens Wear ? (All Ages) until Thu. April 30th Presented by: Is This Mens Wear ? event page
 
Carron Berkes @  La Collina Café and Sushi (All Ages) until Wed. April 29th Monday – Friday: 9AM - 5PM Closed weekends and Friday, April 3rd Hours subject to change without notice. more info
 
Making a Scene! Victoria’s Artists in the 1960's Legacy Art Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. June 27th Presented by: Legacy Art Gallery more info
 
“In the Neighbourhood” Red Art Gallery (All Ages) until Wed. April 29th Presented by: Red Art Gallery event page
 
PHASE by Nicole Clouston the fifty fifty arts collective until Sun. April 19th more info
 
Modern Visionaries Maxwell Bates, Jack Wilkinson, Myfanwy Spencer Pavelic, Toni Onley, Herbert Siebner, Phyllis Serota, Pat Martin Bates, Carole Sabiston, Flemming Jorgensen, Walter DexterEclectic Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. May 2nd 10 am - 5:30 pm. Gallery closed Sundays Presented by: Eclectic Gallery more info
 
Works from the Estate of Colin GrahamWinchester Galleries - Oak Bay (All Ages) until Sat. April 25th Presented by: Winchester Gallery in Oak Bay more info
 
British Columbia Artists Winchester Galleries - Oak Bay (All Ages) until Sat. April 25th Presented by: Winchester Gallery in Oak Bay more info
 
FEDERATION OF CANADIAN ARTISTS - VICTORIA CHAPTER 2015 SPRING EXHIBITION AND SALE Coast Collective Art Center (All Ages) until Sun. April 19th Wednesday - Sunday from Noon - 5:00 PM Presented by: Federation of Canadian Artists - Victoria Chapter. more info
 
Saanich Artists Tours Preview Exhibition The Arts Centre at Cedar Hill (All Ages) until Tue. April 21st 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Presented by: Cedar Hill Arts Centre more info
 
Bridge Over Troubled Water by Yoko Takashima , Ruby Arnold Legacy Art Gallery (All Ages) until Sat. May 30th Presented by: Legacy Art Gallery more info
 
Judee Doyle, Jan Johnson, Karen de Zwart, Rita IoannidisArt Centre at Cedar Hill - CACGV Main Gallery (All Ages) until Wed. April 22nd 9am-9pm Cedar Hill Rec Centre Presented by: Community Arts Council Of Greater Victoria more info
 
" Duplicate " by Paul MacIntyre, Sasha Opeiko , Matt TrahanDeluge Contemporary Art (All Ages) until Sat. May 16th Presented by: Deluge Contemporary Art more info
 
Pulse Sarah Cowan, Clare Thomas, Danielle Hogan, Claudia Lorenz, Connie Michele Morey Gallery 1580 (All Ages) until Sat. May 2nd event page
 
New Perceptions by Jeremy Herndl, Heather Keenan , Neil McClellandWinchester Galleries Modern (All Ages) until Sat. May 23rd Presented by: Winchester Galleries Modern event page
 
Convergence Tony Bounsall , Cheryl Taves, Malcolm Pearcey, Dawn PearceyMartin Batchelor Gallery (All Ages) until Thu. May 7th Monday-Saturday 10:00am - 5:00pm more info
 
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike @  Belfry Theatre Mainstage (All Ages) until Sun. May 17th Tuesday - Saturday 8pm, Saturdays 4pm, Sundays 2pm $23 - $48 [ticket locations] more info
 
Generation Collaboration by Dionne Devlin, Brianna Lowe, Michelle Xin, Fiona Gregg, Amy Park , Gahwi Woo, Noah Cutfeet @  City Hall (All Ages) until Thu. April 23rd Mon. to Fri.: 9am to 5pm Presented by: City of Victoria Youth Council event page
 
Out of Grey by Camosun’s first-year Visual Arts students @  Young Building at Camosun College (All Ages) until Sun. April 19th April 17, noon-10pm; April 18 and 19, noon-6pm Presented by: Visual Arts Camosun College more info
 
In Search of/ UVic Visual Arts Grad Show @  Visual Arts Building UVic (All Ages) until Sat. April 25th April 18-25th @ 10am-6pm Presented by: Visual Arts UVIC event page
 
Art and Photography Exhibit Sid Chow, Linda Dickson , David McCoy @  1551 Broadmead Ave. (All Ages) until Mon. April 27th 11am to 4:30 weekdays 11 am to 5#0 pm Sat. and Sun. Presented by: David McCoy,Linda Dickson,Sid Chow event page
 
Victoria: Past, Present and Future Art Atelier 546 (All Ages) until Thu. April 30th Presented by: Atelier 546 event page
 
'I don't mean to impose' John A. HopkinsArtavi Skateboard Collective (No Minors) until Fri. May 8th 11am to 6pm Closed Mondays Presented by: Artavi Skateboard Collective more info
 
Open Studio by Miles Lowry @  Miles Lowry Studio (All Ages) until Sun. April 19th 12 to 6 pm Presented by: Miles Lowry event page
 
Oak Bay Artists Spring Studio Tour 2015 @  Oak Bay Artists Studios (All Ages) until Sun. April 19th 12 to 4:30 pm Presented by: Oak Bay Artists Society more info
 

Monday Apr. 20th

Ange Hehr ANGE HEHRBard & Banker (All Ages) 9pm - 1am doors at 11am (Weekly Event) more info
 

Tuesday Apr. 21st

Read Local BC Authors for Kids & Tweens @  Juan De Fuca Branch: 1759 Island Hwy, Victoria, BC V9B 1J1 (All Ages) 1:00PM - 2:30PM Presented by: The Association of Book Publishers of British Columbia more info
 
Josef Mieto wsg Riley Smith @ Lacey Lou Josef Mieto, Riley SmithLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 8pm - 10pm doors at 7pm 5$ at the door only Presented by: Josef Mieto and Lacey Lou Tapas Lounge more info
 
Make Club - Sewing for Kids The Makehouse (All Ages) 3:45 - 5:15 doors at 3:45 (Weekly Event) Presented by: The Makehouse more info
 
Karaoke My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 8:30pm - 12am (Weekly Event) more info
 

Wednesday Apr. 22nd

Records & Cocktails > > Wednesdays @ Copper Owl with Dj's Dave and ClintCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 more info
 
Anna Gerrard @  The Drake Eatery (All Ages) 6:00 - 8:30 [ticket locations] Presented by: Wilderness Committee more info
 
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY, A Tragicomedy by Tracy Letts, Directed by Keith Digby and Cynthia Pronick Langham Court Theatre (All Ages) until Sat. May 9th $21 adults, $19 students/seniors (65+), 2 for $30 Tuesdays, $16/ticket groups 10+ [ticket locations] Presented by: Langham Court Theatre more info
 
Pattern Making for Knits - with Alexandra Morgan The Makehouse (All Ages) 18:00 - 20:30 doors at 18:00 (Weekly Event) $180 [ticket locations] Presented by: The Makehouse more info
 
the Wednesday Night Open Mic/Jam! Hosted by the wildly talented Front Porch String Pickin' BandMy Bar and Grill (All Ages) 9pm - 12am (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Apr. 23rd

Limelight Youth Art Exhibition The Arts Centre at Cedar Hill (All Ages) until Tue. May 5th 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. Presented by: District of Saanich and Community Arts Council Of Greater Victoria more info
Opening :Thursday 23rd April 2015
 
The Riverside THE RIVERSIDEBard & Banker (All Ages) 9pm - 1am doors at 11am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Zonnis at The Bent Mast Every Thursday! ZonnisThe Bent Mast (All Ages) 9 - 12 doors at 8 (Weekly Event) more info
 
The Himalayan Bear, balacade, The DayfatherCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 $12 at the door only more info
 
Because They're Cool: Drawings by Esther Parker Langham Court Theatre (All Ages) until Sat. May 9th Viewing hours for the art exhibition are 7:30-10:30 p.m. for theatre ticketholders on performance days and 12-4 p.m. (Monday to Friday) for the general public. more info
Opening :Sunday 26th April 2015
 
Eternal Tapestry, Golden Hand, Dead MallsLogan's Pub (No Minors) 2100at the door only more info
 
Simple Upholstery workshop The Makehouse (All Ages) 18:30 - 21:00 doors at 18:30 (Weekly Event) $255.00 [ticket locations] Presented by: The Makehouse more info
 
Glossed and Tucked by Frances Adair Mckenziethe fifty fifty arts collective (All Ages) until Sun. May 10th Presented by: the fifty fifty arts collective more info
Opening :Thursday 23rd April 2015
 
Wild n Crazy Music Bingo with the one and only SCOTTY My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 7pm - 10pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Friday Apr. 24th

Consenting AdultsBartholomews (No Minors) 9PM (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Friday night dancing with... DJ Paul SousaCharles Dickens Pub (No Minors) 10pm - 2am doors at 12 pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Clay George, Samantha Savage Smith, David P. SmithCopper Owl (No Minors) 2130 doors at 2100 $10 at the door only more info
 
Gone Country The Tumblin' Dice @  The Duke Saloon (No Minors) 10 - 2 doors at 8 (Weekly Event) Presented by: Gone Country Live Events more info
 
Intro to Creative Nonfiction Writing: Finding the Universal in the Personal Greater Victoria Public Library - Central Branch (All Ages) 1:30 - 3:30 doors at 1:30 Presented by: Greater Victoria Public Library and Creative Nonfiction Collective Society / Creative Nonfiction Conference more info
 
Maureen Washington, Miles Black, Sean Drabbit, Kelby MacNayerHermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 7:30 p.m. $20,00 at the door only more info
 
Bill JohnsonHillTop House Sooke BC (All Ages) 8:00p - 10:30p doors at 7:30p by donation of $15 at the door only Presented by: Hilltop House Concerts more info
 
Dance Party! ThirtyStreet, Jaron ChidiacLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 10:00pm Suggested $5 donation at the door only more info
 
Its a TORRID/SHAKEARAMA II WARM-UP with ... B-Lines, PSYCHOSOMATIC ITCH, Durban Poison, NoGoods, THE PINK LINCOLNS Logan's Pub (No Minors) 9pm - 1am doors at 8pm $10 at the door only Presented by: Shake! records. more info
 
Party on down with KoolerLoghouse Pub (No Minors) 9:00 event page
 
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA'S RESIGNATORS RETURN TO THE ISLAND! The Resignators, Hillside Hooligans, FablewayLucky Bar (No Minors) 10pm - 2am doors at 9:30pm $12 adv. [ticket locations]  [Buy Tickets Online]  Presented by: Victoria BC Ska Society more info
 
Fine Spirits @  Metchosin Golf & Country Club (All Ages) 7pm - 10pm doors at 6pm $5 at the door only Presented by: Metchosin Band Wagon more info
 
"Almost Unplugged Concert" Fine Spirits @  Metchosin Golf Club (All Ages) 7pm - 9:30pm doors at 6pm $5 at the door only more info
 
COSMIC CHARLIE & FRIENDS My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 9pm more info
 
All Ages Album Release show! The Windowlickers, Gucci Lame, Härvest @  One Six Board SHOP (3954 Quadra) (All Ages) 8:00 - 11:00 doors at 7:00 $5 at the door only more info
 
Pub Night at VISA @  Slide Room Gallery, Vancouver Island School of Art (No Minors) 6pm - 10pm $10 [ticket locations] Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art more info
 
Rock SteadyTally Ho Sports Bar and Grill (No Minors) 9:00 pm - 1:00 am event page
 
An Evening of Latin Music Pablo Diemecke, Haley TarnowUpstairs Lounge - Recreation Oak Bay (All Ages) 7:30 ppm - 10:00 pm doors at 6:00 pm $12 [ticket locations] Presented by: Beacon Ridge Productions more info
 

Saturday Apr. 25th

Edie DaPonte, Joey SmithBeacon Landing (No Minors) 6 - 8:30 more info
 
The T.A.L. BandChristie's Carriage House Pub (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
China Syndrome, RADCO, Seven Minute LullCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 $10 at the door only more info
 
nFuze @  English Inn (All Ages) 7:30p - 9:30p Presented by: Creatively United for the Planet Festival more info
 
Poetry Month Walking Tour: Poets Converse with Street Art Yvonne Blomer (Poet Laureate), Zoe Duhaime (Youth Poet Laureate), Garth Martens, Wendy Morton, Daniel G. Scott , Rhona McAdamGreater Victoria Public Library - Central Branch (All Ages) 10:00 - 11:30 doors at 10:00 Presented by: Greater Victoria Public Library more info
 
Funk & Soul for Dancing! Groove KitchenHermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm doors at 6:00 pm $15 [ticket locations] Presented by: Beacon Ridge Productions more info
 
SPAC 62nd Annual Arts & Crafts Exhibition & Sale we guest artist Rande Cook The Mary Winspear Centre Sidney BC (All Ages) 10:00 am - 6:00 pm doors at 10:00 am (Multiple Dates) $4.00, children free at the door only Presented by: Saanich Peninsula Arts & Crafts Society (SPAC) more info
 
Ritchie MacRedd's Pub (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 doors at 7 event page
 
Forty Plus Victoria's newest Singles Social Club The Ritchie Mac BandRedds Roadhouse Pub (No Minors) 8:00pm - 12;00 doors at 7:00pm more info
 
The Fairmont Empress Hotel Presents Lust Life Jazz Band, Bryn Badel, Paul Wainwright, Steve Grebanier, Ryan Tandy, Rob JonhsonThe Bengal Lounge (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Karaoke My Bar and Grill (All Ages) 9pm - 1am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Consenting AdultsBartholomews (No Minors) (Multiple Dates) event page
 

Sunday Apr. 26th

Jazz at the Gallery Jennifer ScottArt Gallery Of Greater Victoria (All Ages) 2:00PM - 4:00PM $25.00 at the door only Presented by: U-Jam more info
 
Last date may continue on next page

Future Events