SMTWTFS
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31  

Just Announced

   Wednesday December 31st

HAPPY GNAR YEARS' EVE AT THE CAMBIE THE GNAR GNARS, Smoked Out Brainless, ABOMBANATION, Last of the V8 Interceptors, Punky ScrewsterThe Cambie at the Esquimalt Inn (No Minors) 9:30 PM - 3 AM doors at 8PM 10$ On sale Dec. 27th (10 AM) [ticket locations] Presented by: The Cambie at the Esquimalt Inn more info

   Friday December 26th

Kill Matilda, drunken superherosThe Cambie at the Esquimalt Inn (No Minors) 10 PM - 1:30 AM doors at 9 PM 10$ at the door only Presented by: The Cambie at the Esquimalt Inn more info

   Friday January 2nd

THE FRIDAY QUIZ at Copper Owl Benji and JackCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2000 $10 at the door only more info

   Monday December 1st 2014

5th Annual Deck the Walls Group Exhibition Madrona Gallery (All Ages) Presented by: Madrona Gallery event page

   Wednesday January 14th

Monthly Songwriters’ Meet-Up @ GVPL Greater Victoria Public Library - Central Branch (All Ages) 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM doors at 7:00 PM (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Greater Victoria Public Library more info

   Saturday January 10th

Rollie BarrettChristie's Carriage House Pub (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 doors at 11:00 a.m. event page

   Saturday January 3rd

Dave HarrisChristie's Carriage House Pub (No Minors) 7:30 - 10:30 doors at 11:00 a.m. event page

   Saturday January 31st

SCREENING OF WORKS BY Stan Brakhage, Phil SolomonMediaNet's Flux Media Art Gallery (All Ages) 7pm Presented by: Medianet more info

   Saturday January 3rd

   Saturday January 31st

Undertow @  Gorgeous COffee Shop (All Ages) 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm doors at 7 pm event page

   Saturday January 17th

Surf, British Invasion and more from the 60's UndertowChristie's Carriage House Pub (No Minors) 7:30pm - 10:30pm event page

   Saturday January 24th

QUANTUM ZEN - FILM LOOP EXHIBITION BY PETER SANDMARK MediaNet's Flux Media Art Gallery (All Ages) 7pm Presented by: Medianet more info

   Thursday January 8th

Its a TORRID THURSDAY with HighwayX, Downtown, HANSMOLE, Psychic Pollution, BLOOMLogan's Pub (No Minors) 9pm - 1am doors at 8pm $10 at the door only Presented by: Shake! records. more info

   Tuesday January 20th

MSTRKRFTDistrikt (No Minors) 9:00pm $25.00 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions and Innergroove, The Zone @ 91-3 more info

   Saturday January 17th

Artist Talk with Scott AmosMediaNet's Flux Media Art Gallery (All Ages) 7pm - 9pm Presented by: Medianet more info

   Friday February 13th

Country Night Montgomery CountyTally Ho Sports Bar and Grill (No Minors) 9pm - 1:00am event page

   Friday January 16th

Country Night @ Tally Ho Sports Bar and Grill Montgomery CountyTally Ho Sports Bar and Grill (No Minors) 9pm - 1:00am event page

   Friday April 3rd

RAVE OF THRONES KRISTIAN NAIRN AKA HODOR (DJ SET)Sugar (No Minors) 10:00pm $25.00 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions and Inner Groove more info

   Friday February 13th

the fifty fifty arts collectives annual Valentines fundraiser featuring Nicholas Krgovich, Evan CheadleCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 TBA at the door only Presented by: The Fifty Fifty Arts Collective and Copper Owl more info

   Friday January 23rd

Evan Cheadle, David HutchinsCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 TBA at the door only Presented by: Copper Owl more info

   Thursday January 8th

INSIDE / OUTWARD paintings by PETE KOHUT The Fifty Fifty Arts Collective more info

   Saturday January 24th

Critically acclaimed, Gramophone award winning violinist returns to Victoria Victoria Baroque Players, Kati DebretzeniSt. John The Divine (All Ages) 7:30 - 10:00 doors at 7:00 5-27 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Victoria Baroque Players more info

   Sunday January 11th

SUNDAY PSYCH @ CENOTE XI Audio OsmosisCenote (All Ages) 2000 - 0000 Presented by: Cenote more info

   Friday January 9th

Jack Thomas, balacade, Girlfrend, Ryan BoldtCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 $10 at the door only Presented by: Copper Owl more info

   Monday December 29th

Live Music - special guests Nic WhitehouseLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 8:00pm $5 Suggested Donation at the door only more info

   Tuesday December 30th

Live Painting; Live Music Gus GustophersonLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 8:00pm $5 suggested donation at the door only more info

   Wednesday December 31st

A Neon Night! Isobel Trigger, CherseaLacey-Lou Tapas Lounge (All Ages) 9:00pm doors at 7:00pm $25.00 [ticket locations] more info

   Friday March 20th

The Funk Hunters, Chali 2na , Mat the AlienSugar (No Minors) 8:00pm $26.50 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions and Degree One more info

   Monday January 5th

Over a dozen artists display eclectic work at salon showing Jim McFarland, Desiree Bond, Mark Brennan, Kenna Barradell, Sharlene Lee, Peter Dowgailenko, Linda Skalenda, Deryk Houston, Deborah Czernecky, Donna Ion, Jennifer Zizman, Chin Yuen, Susan McGillivrayEclectic Gallery (All Ages) Presented by: Eclectic Gallery more info

   Thursday November 6th 2014

Small Works - Big Impact Exhibition Chin Yuen, Kathy Cameron, Lisa HebdenEclectic Gallery (All Ages) Presented by: Eclectic Gallery more info

   Friday May 1st

Indigenous Emerging Artist Program Open Space (All Ages) Presented by: Open Space more info

   Thursday April 2nd

Crofts/Adams/Pearse with Hemingway Tim Crofts, Norman Adams, Lukas Pearse, Gerry HemingwayOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm $16/$11 in advance, $20/$15 at the door or all 3 for $25/$35 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Open Space more info

   Thursday March 19th

Voice ++ 2015 Tomomi Adachi, Janice Jackson, Erik BüngerOpen Space (All Ages) 7:00pm (Multiple Dates) $16/$11 in advance, $20/$15 at the door or all 3 for $25/$35 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Open Space more info

   Tuesday January 27th

Kyle Brenders Quartet Kyle Brenders, Heather Segger, Wes Neal, Mark SeggerOpen Space (All Ages) 7:00 - 10:00 (Multiple Dates) $16/$11; $20/$15 at the door On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Open Space more info

   Sunday December 21st

Fine Art Sculptures Melanie Furtado @  Melanie Furtado Studio (All Ages) 12pm - 5pm more info

   Thursday February 26th

An Evening with Robert Bateman Robert BatemanThe Mary Winspear Centre Sidney BC (All Ages) 5:30pm - 8:30pm $75.00 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: The Rest Haven Foundation more info

   Saturday January 3rd

Playing the music of Steely Dan Pretzel Logic OrchestraHermann's Jazz Club (All Ages) 8 doors at 6;30 (Multiple Dates) $20 On sale now [ticket locations] more info

   Wednesday December 31st

Happy New Year as Vista 18 Presents Lust Life Jazz Band, Bryn Badel, Steve Grebanier, Ryan Tandy, James McRaeVista 18 in the Chateau Victoria (All Ages) 8:30 - 12:30 doors at 8:30pm By Reservation Call Jonathan (250)361.5692 [ticket locations] Presented by: @LustLifeJazz more info

   Friday February 13th

Lucinda WilliamsAlix Goolden Performance Hall (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:00pm $59.50 + service charges  [Buy Tickets Online]  Presented by: High Tide Entertainment more info

   Sunday January 18th

International Guitar Night Brian Gore, Andrew York, Diego Figueiredo, Maneli JamalUniversity Centre Farquhar Auditorium (All Ages) 7:30pm $30 Adult and $20 Senior/Student. Early bird pricing on Adult tickets 4 tickets for $100 valid until Dec 25th. [ticket locations] more info

   Monday December 22nd

We're taking a Break for the Holidays The Fifty Fifty Arts Collective more info

   Monday March 30th

The Once, Sarah MacDougallSt. Ann's Academy Auditorium (All Ages) 8:00pm $25.00 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions more info

   Wednesday March 25th

Bobby Bazini, GuestsLucky Bar (No Minors) 8:00pm $12.50 On sale now [ticket locations] Presented by: Atomique Productions more info

   Saturday February 7th

Visual Artist Gillian RedwoodMartin Batchelor Gallery (All Ages) Presented by: Gillian Redwood and Martin Batchelor Gallery more info

   Friday December 12th

   Friday January 16th

Timbre concerts presents Helms Alee, Astrakhan, WaingroCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 $11 [ticket locations] Presented by: Timbre Concerts more info

   Sunday December 21st

Shortest Day: Family Matinee and Canadian Comedies Vic Theatre (All Ages) 3:30pm doors at 3:00pm Presented by: Victoria Film Festival more info

   Saturday January 3rd

THE 2ND ANNUAL KLUB NACHT VARIETE ROD PETER JR, DAVID LENNAM, Matthew Pease, The Great Giffoni, AMANDA LISMAN, MISS NATASHA ENQUISTCopper Owl (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2030 $10 at the door only more info

   Sunday December 21st

Extraordinary Art David Gray, Mary ConleyThe Arts Centre at Cedar Hill (All Ages) more info

   Saturday February 28th

Black History Month Community Recognition Gala & Dance @  James Bay New Horizon, 234 Menzies Street (All Ages) 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm doors at 4:30 Presented by: Vacc Society and Productions PMboussi more info
Witness Blanket
listed in: News
posted by: Art Openings